The First International Valuation Conference was held in Batumi, Georgia
The First International Valuation Conference was held in Batumi on June 13-15, which was dedicated to current issues in real estate appraisal. This is the first international conference of valuers in Georgia, organized by the newly established The Independent Valuers Society of Georgia with the support of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara and the Valuers and Experts Professional Development Center. General sponsor of the conference was GVC.
The conference was attended by representatives of up to ten countries in Europe and Asia, leading Georgian appraisers, government agencies, auditing and appraisal companies, representatives of the banking and insurance sectors.
This event has summarized, analyzed and discussed the current issues of valuation of business, real estate and other assets, which are of great importance for banking and financial reporting. Methodological issues such as valuation of cultural heritage sites, revenue-generating properties (hotels, petrol stations, sports complexes, etc.) and agricultural facilities were also discussed.